China State Construction Engineering expressed interest in Armenian road construction programs
China State Construction Engineering expressed interest in Armenian  road construction programs
ArmInfo. Kuwait businessman  Charles Haider and vice president of the corporation "China State  Construction Engineering" Sue Tao on the eve of the meeting with the  Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technologies of  Armenia Vahan Martirosyan expressed interest in the programs on road  construction of Armenia implemented on the basis of public- private  partnership.
In particular, according to the press service of the Armenian  Transport Ministry, Vahan Martirosyan presented road-building  programs that are of great importance for Armenia. At the same time,  he offered to take part in the construction of the southern section  of the investment program of the North-South transport corridor,  which is implemented on the basis of public-private partnership.  Charles Haider noted that the programs implemented in the field of  road construction have great potential, therefore they hope to start  their first program in Armenia as soon as possible. At the end of the  meeting, an agreement was reached to organize a meeting with experts  of the Chinese company in the near future to discuss possible options  and conditions for cooperation.
It is noted that the corporation "China State Construction  Engineering", which is world famous, has implemented about 5,600  programs in more than 100 countries. The corporation is engaged in  the construction of modern high-quality buildings and facilities,  airports, expressways, tunnels and bridges.