Thursday, March 22 2018 21:05
Government discussed project "Road map for identifying real owners of companies for the extraction of metal ore"
Government discussed project "Road map for identifying real owners of  companies for the extraction of metal ore"
ArmInfo. At the regular meeting of the  Anticorruption Council, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan was presented  with the project "Road map for identifying the real owners of metal  mining companies", developed within the framework of the Extractive  Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), of which Armenia became a  member in 2017.
Within the framework of this road map, in 2018-2019,  it is planned to carry out activities in the following areas: the  formation of a legal and institutional field for identifying real  owners, collecting data and checking for reliability, creating a  public register of real owners, developing skills, raising awareness.   The prime minister instructed the head of the government apparatus to  present the draft road map for discussion of the government, and also  within three days to present the composition of the working group  under the leadership of the deputy minister of energy and natural  resources, and with the involvement of representatives of business  and civil society.