Thursday, March 29 2018 16:44
Export of rawhides to be limited in Armenia
ArmInfo. Export of raw hides  will be limited in Armenia.  Amendments to the law "On State Duty"  were approved at a meeting of the Armenian government on March 29.
According to Tigran Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Economic  Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia, at present,  there are no restrictions on the export of animal leather, which is  an obstacle for the development of domestic production. Based on the  results of the study of the situation in the countries of the  Eurasian Economic Union, in order to restrict the export of rawhides,  a state fee of 250 drams per 1 kg will be applied. This measure is  aimed at creating conditions for the possibility of export of  finished products from hides. The deputy minister stressed that there  are manufacturers in the country ready to purchase rawhides for the  purpose of processing and manufacturing finished products.