Wednesday, May 30 2018 14:25
The Arpa-Sevan tunnel to be fully commissioned in 2019
ArmInfo. The Arpa-Sevan tunnel  will be fully commissioned in 2019. On May 30, at the parliamentary  hearings in the commissions of the National Assembly, Arsen  Harutyunyan, chairman of the state water committee of Armenia,  stated.
According to him, 200 million AMD were allocated to support the  tunnel last year, and 1.9 billion AMD were allocated for its  modernization, of which 1.6 billion drams were used. As a result of  the project, additional revenues through the water tunnel to Lake  Sevan will amount to about 100 million cubic meters, which will  enable to increase the mirror of the reservoir by 30 cm per year. In  the current year, as a result of proceeds to Sevan of 92 million  cubic meters of water, its mirror increased by 7 As noted by Arsen  Harutyunyan, according to the current status, the lake's level is  1974 cm. Note that from 2010 to 2017, the tunnel was repaired, and  water came to Lake Sevan through the tunnel only on certain days. The  "Arpa- Sevan" tunnel was built in 1963-1981 to restore the level of  Lake Sevan. The tunnel, 48.3 km in length, must supply Lake Sevan  with flows of the Arpa and Egegis rivers, through the Kechut  reservoir, on the whole, 250 million cubic meters of water annually.