Wednesday, June 13 2018 10:55
Armenian delegation to arrive in Tehran for talks on gas export to  Armenia
ArmInfo. The delegation of Armenia will arrive in Tehran next week to negotiate new prices and  increase the export of Iranian gas to Armenia. IRNA was informed about this by Director for International Relations of the National Gas Company of Iran Behzad Babazade.
According to him, the Yerevan Thermal Power Plant asks to increase  the volumes of supplies of "blue fuel" from Iran. Behzad Babazadeh  stressed that the contract between the Iranian National Gas Company  and the Yerevan Thermal Power Plant concerns the exchange of gas for  electricity. "Armenia asks for an increase in the supply of natural  gas from 1 million to 1.6 million cubic meters," the official  explained. If the parties come to an agreement, Babazadeh continued,  Iran, accordingly, will increase the volume of gas supplies to  Armenia. At the same time, he noted that Iran's pipelines are capable  of pumping more gas into Armenia, and Iran has no problems with  increasing the volume of gas exports, since Yerevan can pay or give  Iran more electricity in exchange. The supply of Iranian gas to  Armenia in the format of "gas in exchange for electricity" began in  2009.