Friday, June 22 2018 11:48
Petr Mikyska: Czech companies interested in implementing investment  programs in Armenia
ArmInfo.Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Armenia Petr Mikyska.
As the press service of the government reports, stressing the  importance of further development of the Armenian-Czech relations,  the prime minister expressed satisfaction with the level of bilateral  political cooperation. At the same time, Pashinyan considered it  necessary to intensify and expand the Armenian- Czech relations in  the economic sphere. The Prime Minister stressed that the executive  body is interested in attracting Czech capital to the Armenian market  and added that the Armenian government is consistently making real  changes that will guarantee the security of investments.
Petr Mikyska, in his turn, welcomed the reforms carried out by the  new Armenian authorities in various spheres. He stressed that the  Czech Republic is ready to help the Armenian government implement its  priorities. The ambassador said that various Czech companies are  interested in implementing investment programs in Armenia in specific  areas.
The Prime Minister thanked the Czech side for its readiness to help  the Armenian government and touched upon the further development of  Armenia-EU relations, the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh  conflict settlement and the issues of mutual interest.