Friday, June 22 2018 11:50
Japan offered Armenia to implement the project "One Village - One  Product"
ArmInfo. Japan offered Armenia to implement the project "One Village - One Product", which was previously successfully implemented in the Land of the Rising Sun.  The ambassador of Japan to Armenia, June Yamada, addressed the  Minister of Agriculture of Armenia Artur Khachatryan with this  proposal, the RA Ministry of Agriculture press service reported.
According to the source, Artur Khachatryan, in turn, stressed that  the Armenian side is open for interaction on any proposals. According  to him, at present the state focuses on small farms that provide  large volumes of agricultural production. To further develop the  sphere, from the minister's point of view, it is necessary to expand  the areas of uncultivated land, introduce modern technologies,  modernize the agricultural park, combine farming and create  agricultural cooperatives. It is also important to actively develop  organic agriculture, to organize the production of high-quality  products and to diversify export destinations.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of  certain programs aimed at acquiring technical equipment, equipment  and services on the grant funds of the Japan International  Cooperation Agency (JIKA). The possibilities of export of Armenian  agricultural products to the Japanese market were also discussed.
The project "One Village - One Product" is a strategic movement,  specially developed and initiated in Japan, which contributed to the  successful regional development of the Land of the Rising Sun. The  uniqueness of this approach is that by identifying and further  manufacturing products exclusively from local resources, developing  packaging and label design, subsequent quality control, and promoting  to local and world markets, it is possible to achieve economic  development of the region.