Wednesday, June 27 2018 20:47
The representatives of World Bank discussed issues of regulating  bankruptcy process in Armenia
ArmInfo. Director of the Foundation for Development of Legislation and Legal Studies of the RA Ministry of Justice Tigran Markosyan held a meeting with the World Bank (WB) finance specialist Nina Mocheva. Within the framework of  this meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to  bankruptcy, debt management, changes in legislation, problems arising  in practical application, and protection of debtors' rights.
As the press service of the Ministry of Justice informs, T.  Markossian noted that regulating the process of bankruptcy is a  priority direction of the government. According to him, within the  framework of the work carried out on this front, the World Bank  reports and the accents set in them were constantly taken into  account.
Nina Mocheva during the conversation paid special attention to issues  related to debt management, insolvency and legal relations arising in  the process of bankruptcy.
At the request of the guests, work was submitted on the development  of the project "On Amending and Amending the New Law on Bankruptcy."  The Director of the Foundation informed that public discussions have  been organized around the project, in which not only employees of  state bodies, but also representatives of the business community will  take part.
According to the source, the experts of the Foundation also took part  in the meeting.