Tuesday, July 17 2018 12:45
World Bank announced its readiness to assist the Armenian government  in implementing projects to develop important sectors of economy
ArmInfo. The World Bank is ready to assist the Armenian government in implementing projects to develop important sectors of the country's economy.
The press service of the Armenian government told ArmInfo that senior  director of the World Bank's Global Governance Department in the  World Bank Deborah Wetzel announced this in Yerevan on July 16 during  a meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
She welcomed the institutional projects of the Armenian government,  including in the direction of open governance, increasing  transparency and creating an enabling environment for investors.
N.Pashinyan, underlining the importance of active and effective  cooperation between the government and the World Bank, expressed hope  that the changes that have occurred in Armenia will allow  implementing new joint projects. The Prime Minister of Armenia spoke  about the priorities of the government, as well as reforms planned in  various fields aimed at combating corruption and monopolies, for  economic development and improving the business environment. He  stressed that the Armenian government is interested in expanding  cooperation with the World Bank.