Tuesday, July 17 2018 13:23
Beeline Startup Incubator concludes the first cycle
ArmInfo. Beeline Startup Incubator has concluded the interim results of the first cycle in  Aghveran, Armenia: eight out of ten teams have passed two out of four stages. The incubator announced the assessments for the second stage at an informal meeting on Sunday. The 8 startups with good results reached the third stage.
"Our incubator organizes educational courses for participating startups for the first time and it is important for us to do everything properly. Informal, relaxed  communication allows us to get to know our residents better and  understand their needs and challenges in order to provide them with  the knowledge they need," said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.   The resident startups took training in marketing, PR, market and goal  assessment, team building and development during the first two stages  of the incubator. Next, they will study the legal framework, finance  planning and fundraising.
(Beeline trademark) is a part of the Veon group of  companies, which is one of the world's largest integrated telecom  operators. The group includes communications companies providing  voice and data services based on a wide range of wireless and  fixed-line technologies, as well as broadband Internet access to more  than 200 million subscribers in Russia, Italy, Ukraine, Kazakhstan,  Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Armenia, Georgia , Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Algeria,  Bangladesh and Pakistan. The companies of the group provide services  under the brands Beeline, Kyivstar, Wind, Mobilink, Banglalink and  Djezzy.