Wednesday, August 1 2018 20:08
Despite continuing natural increase, population of Armenia decreased  by 10 thousand people within a year
ArmInfo.Despite the natural increase, the population of Armenia decreased by 10.1 thousand over year and amounted to 2 969.8 thousand people as of July 1.  According  to the Statistical Committee of Armenia, the urban population  decreased by 3.6 thousand people, amounting to 1,894.4 thousand  citizens, while the number of rural residents decreased by 6.5  thousand to 1,075.4 thousand.
During the first half of 2018, the population decreased by 2.9  thousand because of the difference between natural increase of 3.1  thousand and emigration outflow, which reduced the number by 6  thousand. In the same period of 2017, the natural increase was 2.6  thousand, and the migration outflow was 8.8 thousand. In 2016 the  increase was 4.0 thousand, the outflow - 7.5 thousand people.
Nevertheless, from 2016 to 2018 (the first half), the number of  births gradually decreased in the country from 18,393 to 16,189. The  number of deaths decreased from 14,403 in the first half of 2016  to13,112 in 2018. However, the number of marriages is also  decreasing. In the first half of 2016, 7,739 marriages were  concluded, and in the same period of the current year - 6,802. At the  same time, the number of divorces is increasing from 1,753 to 1,915.  Moreover, the maximum amount of divorces was registered for the same  period of 2017 - 1,949 people.
According to expert estimates, in the first half of this year, one of  the lowest levels of population decline has been recorded in the  country in recent years.