Monday, December 3 2018 15:42
T.Avinyan: Armenia regards sustainable energy development as one of  the components of the country`s national security
ArmInfo. Armenia regards sustainable energy development as one of the components of the country's national security. The acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan stated this on July 3 at the conference "Armenia. Sail of sustainable energy development".
.  According to him, in the modern world, sustainable economic  development is a challenge for countries that do not have their own  reserves of raw materials, and Armenia is no exception. The Acting  Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the RA Government attaches great  importance to the sustainable development of the economy,  strengthening the potential of renewable energy, efficient use of  energy in all sectors of the economy, as well as regional energy  integration.
In this regard, the legislation is being consistently improved,  obstacles to market liberalization are being removed, a transparent  and predictable field and a favorable investment environment are  being created.  And state policy in the energy sector, continued  Tigran Avinyan, is based on in-depth research analyzes, best  practices and modern methods of long-term planning. According to the  Acting Deputy Prime Minister, the government, through its  instruments, contributes to the development of new energy capacities  in the country. As a result of the phased liberalization of the  electricity market by 2021, additional incentives will be created for  all energy suppliers to develop a competitive environment and attract  additional investment.
Tigran Avinyan stressed that stimulating sustainable energy from the  government is considered not only as a precondition for building a  safe, smart and competitive economy, but also as a means to improve  the quality of life of people, ensure the availability of energy  services for citizens, and solve environmental problems. In this  context, Armenia cooperates with many international structures,  carrying out jointly investment programs in the field of renewable  energy and energy efficiency, which include investment projects in  the field of solar and wind energy, energy efficiency of buildings,  modernization of urban lighting systems, construction of new  transmission lines.  To note, by 2020 solar power plants with a total  capacity of 110 MW are planned to be built in Armenia.  The total  cost of their construction program is $ 129 million. A feasibility  study for the construction of solar power plants has already been  prepared.  Within the framework of the program, it is planned to  build solar stations of industrial importance with a capacity of up  to 110 megawatts in various regions of Armenia. Of the 6 surveyed  locations for two, the Spanish consulting company Aries Engineering  has already submitted feasibility studies. They relate to the Masrik  areas in the Gegharkunik region and Dashtadem in the Aragatsotn  region, and research is continuing on the other four areas. The  Climate Investment Fund for the development of alternative energy  provided Armenia with $ 28 million, of which $ 2 million was a grant  and $ 26 million was a loan. The loan terms are soft - 0.25% per  annum with a maturity of 40 years and a grace period for payments in  the first 20 years. Grant funds carry out work on the study of  localities, the develop.