Thursday, May 30 2019 16:39
An ultramodern building for representatives of IT sphere will be  built in Yerevan
ArmInfo.Construction of a state-of-the-art building for companies specializing in information technology will start in the capital of Armenia, at a cost of $ 130  million. The Government of Armenia approved the relevant investment  program presented by Armen Ter-Tachatyan at a meeting on May 30.
As Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of  Armenia Vache Terteryan stated, presenting the draft decision, the  program completely concerns the IT sphere. The program plans to  alienate the direct sale of a land plot to a developer for the  construction of a complex with technological equipment on  Tsitsernakaberd Highway 33 and adjacent land plots of 1.422214 and  0.2605 ha.
The cadastral price of the said territory is 98.98 million drams. The  term of the right to build land is 99 years. The entire investment  package will be sold on an area of 2.5 hectares. After completion of  construction, the total area of all premises located in the building  will be 153 thousand square meters, the useful area will reach  1,44516 thousand square meters. 300 sq.m. will be provided to the  city administration for its needs.
According to Terteryan, 400 temporary workplaces will be created  during construction, and after its completion - 300 permanent jobs.   Construction work will last 4 - 4.5 years. The building itself is  expected to create about 2.600 jobs.
To note, Armen Ter-Tachatyan is a well-known lawyer in the country  representing the interests of foreign investors. Ter-Tachatyan is  also a trustee of the Argentinean entrepreneur, the concessionaire of  Yerevan Zvartnots International Airport, Haypost company and the  final beneficiary of Converse Bank, Eduardo Eurnekian. The  correspondent of ArmInfo was unable to reach Ter-Tachatyan in order  to clarify the authorship of the initiative.