Tuesday, November 12 2019 15:34
Yerevan budget for 2020 to increase by 24 billion drams, reaching  107.1 billion
ArmInfo.Hakob Karapetyan, press secretary of the Yerevan Municipality, believes that the budget of the capital of Armenia for 2020 will be unprecedented in size.   Karapetyan expressed this opinion on his Facebook page, citing the  main indicators of the draft main financial document of the city for  next year.
"As much as I like the word "unprecedented, " I'm forced to say that  the budget of Yerevan for 2020 will record unprecedented growth:  compared to 2019, its revenue in 2020 will increase by about 24  billion drams (to 107.1 billion drams - Ed.)," he wrote.
Moreover, as the representative of the Yerevan administration pointed  out, for the first time this year, the revenues of the Armenian  capital exceeded the threshold of 100 billion drams. "For a better  understanding of the dynamics, I note that during the period from  2010 to 2019, the budget revenues increased by 34.415 billion drams,  and only for 2019-2020 the growth will be 23.920 billion," Karapetyan  emphasized, noting that the city's own revenues in the current year  increase by 3 billion drams.
Yesterday, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Sargsyan, presenting on his  Facebook page the details of the capital's draft budget for 2020,  noted that revenues to the budget of Yerevan in 2019 amounted to  83,200.0 million drams (against the assigned 83,077,572 million drams  in 2019 and the actual 68,7 billion drams in 2018), and next year  they will be brought up to 107.1 billion drams. Expenditures will be  at the level of 116 billion drams, instead of 91 billion drams for  2019 (against the approved 84.34 billion drams).
According to the draft budget for 2020, it is planned to introduce a  new landscaping model. For this purpose, 3.6 billion drams will be  allocated. It is also planned to increase funds for the resettlement  of residents of emergency buildings. It is planned to allocate 1.5  billion drams for landscaping the yards next year. According to  Sargsyan, the volume of asphalting will also increase, only sidewalks  will be built in the amount of 696 million drams.
In 2020, it is also planned to increase the salary of employees of  municipal music and sports schools, as well as art schools. In the  field of health, the mayor's office plans to implement a number of  major programs. Clinics will be repaired and equipped with the  necessary modern medical equipment. An opportunity will be created to  receive more children in kindergartens.
The draft budget will be presented for public discussion, and in  December it will be presented for discussion of the factions of the  Council of Elders of Yerevan.