Wednesday, November 13 2019 13:30
Mane Tandilian`s initiative to supplement the law "On Consumer  Lending" provides for a maximum limit on the effective interest rate
ArmInfo.In the near future, Manet Tandilian, a deputy of the "Lusavor Hayastan"  parliamentary faction, will come up with an initiative to introduce  an amendment to the RA Law "On Consumer Lending", which provides for  a maximum limit on the effective interest rate of loans provided by  banks and credit organizations.
The deputy wrote about this on her  Facebook page.  , the report said.
In particular, the average return on equity of credit companies is  about 7%, which is an acceptable indicator for financial  institutions. Meanwhile, among them there are companies whose return  on equity reaches 100%, but net profit exceeds the net profit of a  number of banks.
Taking into account the studies, the proposed limits will not harm  the reliability of the financial system, and the principles of  calculating the interest rate based on risks will not lead to a  decrease in the average acceptable profitability of credit companies,  while at the same time, the activities of some of them will be  regulated, helping to protect citizens by parts of consumer lending.