Thursday, January 30 2020 17:01
Artak Ananyan: Funds from the issue of Eurobonds by Ardshinbank will  be used in large long-term programs of the bank`s clients
ArmInfo.Funds raised from Ardshinbank's Eurobonds will be used to implement ambitious programs for large enterprises of Armenia that are the bank's customers. This  was stated in an interview to a television channel by the Chairman of  the board of "Ardshinbank" CJSC Artak Ananyan.  In this context, he  added that part of the funds will also be directed to stimulate and  increase the volume of mortgage lending, which, according to him,  will lead to lower interest rates.
In particular, Ananyan drew attention to a number of requirements for  private organizations expressing a desire to enter international  capital markets. This is a high level of transparency,  accountability, the presence of an audit by a large international  audit company, the presence of an international credit rating, which  should not be lower than the country one. In addition, it is  necessary to meet many other parameters of the conditions of the  European and American capital markets.  In particular, Ananyan drew  attention to a number of requirements for private organizations  expressing a desire to enter international capital markets. This is a  high level of transparency, accountability, having an audit by a  large international audit company, the presence of an international  credit rating, which should not be lower than the country one. In  addition, it is necessary to meet many other conditions of the  European and American capital markets.  According to Ananyan, a  roadmap was developed, within the framework of which, in a short  time, the bank team held about 30-40 meetings abroad, in particular  in Munich, London, Boston, New York and other cities. In addition, a  series of conference calls were held with investors from Japan and   the United States.
According to the banker, Eurobonds can be considered as foreign  investments, since in the statistical report in the section  'attracted funds'  there is a subline called "bonds".  , he  explained.  To   note, in January 2020 Ardshinbank placed another tranche of bonds in  the amount of $ 300 million on the international capital market with  a coupon yield of 6.5% and a maturity of 5 years. The total volume of  bids amounted to $ 450 million.
It should be noted that Ardshinbank had previously placed its bonds  abroad, namely it became the first private company in Armenia to   issue Eurobonds. The first issue was placed on December 9, 2014 with  an issue volume of $ 75 million, a coupon yield of 12%, and a primary  offering yield of 12%. The bonds of this issue were redeemed on  December 9, 2017. This issue was quoted on the Vienna Stock Exchange,  and clearing was carried out in the Euroclear and Clearstream  systems. This was the first transaction of a private Armenian company  in international financial markets after the debut issue of state  eurobonds of Armenia in 2013.  The successful debut on the Vienna  Stock Exchange inspired Ardshinbank for the second more voluminous  issue of its bonds already on the Irish Exchange.  The second issue,  carried out in June 2015, was larger than the first one. This time  the issue volume amounted to $ 100 million, the placement was public,  the coupon yield was 12%, with a  six-month periodicity of payments.   The maturity date of the second  issue bonds expires on July 29,  2020. As of January 23, 2020, the  volume of $ 25 million remained  outstanding from the second issue. JP Morgan Investment Bank acts as  the general manager of the second bond issue of Ardshinbank.  Along  with this, Ardshinbank also placed its bonds on the AMX Armenia    stock exchange. So, as of January 23 this year 3 tranches of   Ardshinbank bonds are quoted on AMX Armenia - one AMD issue in the   amount of 1.5 billion drams and two USD issues in total for $ 15   million. The circulation period of dram bonds is 36 months, and   dollar bonds - 27 months. The yield on the coupon of dram bonds was   set at 10.5%, and the dollar - at 5.5% and 5.4%, respectively.   Coupon  payments are made once a quarter.  The maturity of the dram  issue is  June 10, 2022, and the dollar issue dates to September 3,  2021 and  January 10, 2022.
According to the Financial Rating of the Banks of Armenia prepared by   ArmInfo IC, as of October 1, 2019, the volume of funds raised by   Ardshinbank from the placement of its own bonds amounted to 25.4   billion drams ($ 53.4 million) or 13% of the total market.   Ardshinbank on this indicator as of the reporting date is in TOP-3.
To recall, Ardshinbank was founded in 2003. The majority shareholders   of Ardshinbank as of October 1, 2019 are Arins Group LLC (formerly   referred to as Business Investment Center LLC) with a 67.97% equity   stake and REGION Industrial and Financial Corporation CJSC - 29.52%.   Ardshinbank is the second largest bank in Armenia, having one of the  largest branch networks, consisting of 63 branches: 18 are located in  Yerevan, 42 in the regions and 3 in Artsakh. The Bank has a rating of  international reputable rating agencies equal to the country rating  of Armenia, which is considered a high rating in world practice.