Wednesday, February 5 2020 19:18
Moodys assigned rating to the Electric Networks of Armenia, higher  than Armenia`s sovereign rating
ArmInfo.. Moody's Investors Service, ("Moody's") has assigned a Ba2 corporate family rating (CFR) and a Ba2-PD probability of default rating to the Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA). The outlook on the ratings is stable.  Assigning such a rating  is unprecedented, since it one-notch exceeds the level of the  sovereign rating of Armenia (Ba3).
As the press service of ENA told ArmInfo, ENA's Ba2 CFR is supported  by the company's (1) monopolistic position in the electricity  distribution in Armenia; (2) transparent, albeit relatively new,  system of tariff regulation and clear-cut long-term arrangements for  recovery of costs and pre-agreed investments, as well as the  regulator's structural independence from the government; (3) good  visibility of profitability and cash flow generation until 2027,  owing to the signed 2016-2027 agreement between the company and the  regulator; and (4) its strong financial profile.
The rating is constrained by: (1) ENA's modest scale of operations,  naturally constrained by the size of Armenian economy and population;  (2) foreign exchange risk arising from the mismatch between the  revenue currency -- Armenian dram (AMD) - and the currencies of the  majority of ENA's loans -- mainly euros and US dollars; (3) a  meaningful investment programme of $726 million to be completed by  2027; and (4) a relatively short track record of the company  operating under the new regulatory regime.
Moody's believes that (1) the strength of ENA's financial profile,  (2) predictability of its cash flow generation and transparency of  its regulatory environment, (3) relative resilience to economic  cycles due to its infrastructure business profile, and (4) low  reliance on domestic capital markets to a degree insulates the  company's financial profile from that of Armenia and justifies  one-notch differential between the company's rating and the sovereign  rating of its domicile country.
The stable outlook reflects Moody's expectation that ENA's tariff  arrangements will support sustained operating and financial  performance and liquidity in the next 12-18 months, and that the  regulation of the industry will continue to be applied in a  transparent and predictable manner.
Moody's considers the upgrade in the sovereign rating of Armenia as  the main driver of the rating upgrade.  Moody's rating will give the  company the opportunity to enter developed international capital  markets, where the placement of the company's Eurobonds will attract  low-cost and long-term capital aimed at implementing investment  programs and increasing their financial efficiency.
The report notes that ENA began to develop rapidly after the  acquisition by Tashir Group of Companies.  Operational efficiency has  been ncreased, financial and economic indicators improved,  electricity losses reduced from 13.5 to 7.1%.
ENA's strategic priority is the implementation of a full-scale  investment program aimed at deep modernization and re-equipment of  the entire property complex of the company. The total investment  program for 10 years is about 1 billion US dollars.
According to ArmInfo, funds for the implementation of the investment  program will be attracted also from institutional investors,  including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)  (80 million euros), the Asian Development Bank (ADB) ($ 80 million),  the Eurasian Bank Development (EDB) - ($ 20 million) and other  sources.
To recall, the Tashir Group of Companies, headed by a prominent  Russian businessman of Armenian origin Samvel Karapetyan and Inter  RAO, signed an agreement on the acquisition of electric power assets  of a Russian energy holding in the Republic of Armenia - Electric  Networks of Armenia CJSC and Hrazdan TPP on September 30, 2015.
Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC was established in May 2002 as a  result of the merger of four state- owned regional distribution  companies: Yerevan Electric Networks, Northern Electric Networks,  Southern Electric Networks and Central Electric Networks. The main  activity of the company is the regulated distribution and sale of  electricity. The total length of the networks is 36 thousand km. The  company serves about 985,000 consumers. Electric Networks of Armenia  CJSC has an exclusive license for transmission and distribution of  electricity in the Republic of Armenia at guaranteed tariffs,  calculated based on the costs of the company and the regulated rate  of return on invested capital.