Tuesday, February 11 2020 12:05
In Armenia, the government "rolled" the opposition`s offer on bad  loans
ArmInfo. An enlightened Armenia MP Mane Tandilian proposed exempting Armenian banks from bad credit taxes on February 11 at a plenary meeting of the country's  parliament.
According to Tandilyan, the proposal arose because the tax service  required to pay income tax even on bad loans, for which there are no  payments. "We suggest not calculating taxes on such loans, so as not  to force banks to pay on profits that they did not receive from these  loans," the deputy said. According to her, at present in commercial  banks and credit organizations the total amount of bad loans has  approached the mark of 11% in the portfolio, of which 8% are on their  balance sheet. Often banks are ready to write off bad loans, however,  the presence of a provision of the Tax Code that in this case, these  structures must pay income tax makes this process impossible. In this  regard, it was proposed to exempt the financial institutions of the  country from paying income tax on bad loans.
Tandilyan also announced a proposal by the faction for protection  against fraudulent schemes when implementing this proposal. Deputy  noted that this mechanism should begin to operate "only when both  parties have taken everything possible: the bank - to collect the  loan, and the debtor - to pay off." Confirm the fulfillment of these  criteria, in accordance with the proposal of the party, the court  must. At the same time, it was proposed to limit the use of this  opportunity only to bad loans issued before December 31, 2019.
However, this initiative did not meet with the understanding of the  parliamentary majority, which, with 40 votes in favor, 62 against and  10 abstentions rejected the inclusion of the bill in the big agenda  of the RA National Assembly. According to the deputy from the ruling  faction "My Step" Tsovinar Vardanyan, the amendment could be a  serious opportunity for abuse: false bankruptcy and other  falsifications. In addition, the proposal was regarded as creating  unequal conditions for bona fide customers of financial institutions.   Recall that earlier on his Facebook page, Prime Minister Nikol  Pashinyan talked about 0.85% of bad loans, which, according to the  head of the government, testified, on the one hand, to the good  condition of the banking system and, on the other, to the solvency of  citizens. In response, Manet Tandilian on her Facebook page  emphasized that the Prime Minister of Armenia once again resorted to  manipulation. In particular, the parliamentarian noted that it is  painful to think that the Central Bank, which is accurately informed  about the real volume of overdue loans, is also part of this  manipulation. "Bankers know that overdue loans are written off off  balance after 270 days, and are not reflected in the reports. In  fact, the volume of overdue loans is more than 10 times the volumes  indicated by the Prime Minister in his publication. If the banker is  Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and The Central Banks cannot  provide the Prime Minister with accurate information or refrain from  publishing manipulative information, I advise the Prime Minister to  check narrow professional information with other specialists in this  field, "said Manet Tandilian. According to the Financial Rating of  the Banks of Armenia as of October 1, 2019, prepared by IC ArmInfo on  the basis of published reports and indicators requested by credit  risk, the share of NPL in the loan portfolio decreased in annual  terms from 11.5% to 9%, and in assets - from 7, 5% to 5.8%.   Moreover, in the structure of overdue loans, the most risky groups  continue to dominate - dubious and hopeless, whose share in total  exceeds 66% (against about 70% a year earlier). Their dominant mass  continues to accumulate in consumer loans (incl. Mortgages), and the  rest of the volume is mainly settled in loans to the trade sector,  the agricultural sector and the industrial sector. According to the  results of 9 months, the real trend of profit, namely, a sharp  slowdown in annual growth from 81.5% to 18%, with a quarterly  stagnation of this indicator, suggests an assumption of write-offs of  toxic loans from the balance sheet, rather than improving the  portfolio due to the return of accumulated debts . According to the  results of 12 months, the annual profit growth slowed down from 62%  to 38%, with a quarterly decline of 16%, which confirms the  assumption of continuing write-offs of toxic loans from the balance  sheet. According to the analysts of the National Rating Agency  AmRating, the transition of Armenian banks to a new format for  presenting credit risk (according to IFRS9) completely blurred the  picture about the real quality of the loan portfolio and the presence  of toxic loans (NPL).