Production segment of Armenia`s ICT sector by 38% in a  year
Production segment of Armenia`s ICT sector <collapsed> by 38% in a  year
ArmInfo. According to the results of 2019, the revenue of the field of information and  telecommunication technologies (ICT) reached 310 billion drams (about  $ 645.2 million), exceeding the indicator of the previous year by  11.8%. This is evidenced by the data of the Statistical Committee of  RA.
According to the source, the services sector dominates in the  indicated total volume, which accounts for 81.7% or 253.3 billion  drams (annual growth of 10.2%), of which the majority is represented  by the telecommunications segment - 132.5 billion drams (y-o-y  decline of 2.9%), and 114.4 billion drams is IT with y-o-y growth of  30%.
Revenues in the field of ICT in the commercial sector in y-o-y terms  increased by 25.6% to 53.4 billion drams. And the smallest part fell  to the production segment - only 3.3 billion drams, with a y-o-y  decline of 38.8%.