Tuesday, March 10 2020 18:41
WB approved financial support tools for combating coronavirus,  available for Armenia
ArmInfo. The World Bank has approved various financial support tools in the fight against  coronavirus, which may be available to Armenia as the need arises.   The Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus,  Sebastian Molineus announced this on March 10 during a meeting with  Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan.
According to the press service of the Government of Armenia, during  the meeting, Sebastian Molineus thanked the Deputy Prime Minister for  constructive cooperation and spoke with satisfaction about the reform  process. He also praised Armenia's steps aimed at preventing spread  of Coronavirus.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the  implementation of joint programs and the development of industry  strategies.
Summing up the meeting, the Deputy Prime Minister praised the World  Bank's participation in the implementation of the reforms undertaken  by the Armenian government and thanked the WB for its cooperation.
Earlier, ArmInfo reported that the World Bank will allocate $ 12  billion to fight against coronavirus. Financial assistance will be  sent to developing countries so that they can strengthen the health  system. World Bank organizations will help distribute funds. These  are the International Development Association, the International Bank  for Reconstruction and Development, as well as the International  Finance Corporation. At the same time, $ 8 billion will be allocated  in an accelerated manner.
To recall, in March last year, the Board of Executive Directors of  the World Bank (WB) Group approved the Country Partnership Framework  (CPF) program with Armenia for 2019-2023 in the amount of about $ 500  million to promote stable and inclusive growth, as well as improving  living standards in the country.