Friday, March 13 2020 17:31
Ameriabank postponed loan repayments for 2 months
ArmInfo.To prevent coronavirus, as well as to avoid crowding in the bank's branches,  Ameriabank has decided to announce a "credit vacation" from March 13  up to May 13, 2020, inclusive, for all its individual and private  entrepreneur clients, the press service of  Bank reports.
All individuals and private entrepreneurs may skip regular repayments  of their loans, including principal amount, accrued interest, service  fees, and other payments, without any adverse effect.  According to  the source, interest repayments will be recalculated and  reallocated over the remaining months of the loan in accordance with  the revised schedule to be received in the manner chosen by you in  advance.
Ameriabank, in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus and to  avoid congestion in branches, decided from March 13 to May 13 to  provide its customers (individuals and private entrepreneurs) with  "credit holidays".
To prevent coronavirus, as well as to avoid crowding in the bank's  branches, Ameriabank has decided to announce a "credit vacation" from  March 13 up to May 13, 2020, inclusive, for all its individual and  private entrepreneur clients. All individuals and private  entrepreneurs may skip regular repayments of their loans, including  principal amount, accrued interest, service fees, and other payments,  without any adverse effect.
Accrued interest amounts will be recalculated and reallocated over  the remaining months of the loan in accordance with the revised  schedule to be received in the manner chosen by you in advance.
Ameriabank urges its customers to make use of the Bank's distance  services and Contact Center operating 24/7, which can be reached at  +374 10 561111.  (https://ameriabank.am/Distancebanking.aspx?lang=33)  (https://ameriabank.am/page.aspx?id=756&lang=33), Ї®§ў®Ёў   ®¬Ґа  +374 10 561111.
According to the Financial Rating of the Banks of Armenia as of  December 31, 2019, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Ameriabank maintains  leadership in the volume of credit investments - 579.6 billion drams  ($ 1.2 billion), with ay-o-y  growth of 6.2%. In the structure of the  bank's loan portfolio, more than 26% is accounted for by retail  lending, the volumes of which as of the reporting date exceeded 151.2  billion drams ($ 315.3 million, 4th position in the market), with an  annual growth of 48%. Ameriabank's share in the total retail loan  portfolio in the banking market is about 11%. In 2019, Ameriabank  increased its net profit by 15.4% - up to 12.1 billion drams or $  25.3 million, keeping the lead in this indicator.
To recall, Ameriabank CJSC is a universal bank providing investment,  corporate and retail banking services in the form of a comprehensive  package of banking solutions. The bank has been operating in the  Armenian market since October 31, 1996. The shareholders of  Ameriabank on January 1, 2020 are Ameria Group CY Ltd. - 56.47%, EBRD  - 17.76%, Asian Development Bank - 13.94%, ESPS Holding Limited -  11.83%.