Monday, March 30 2020 16:22
Government will provide lump-sum benefits to employees and  entrepreneurs of most vulnerable areas of economic activity
ArmInfo.During an extraordinary meeting on March 30, the Government of the Republic of Armenia unanimously adopted the 8th package of anti-crisis measures  to support employees and individual entrepreneurs of the most  vulnerable areas of economic activity in the context of the  coronavirus epidemic.
As the assistant to the Prime Minister of Armenia Nairi Sargsyan  explained, this package of assistance applies to employees and IEs  operating in the field of catering, hotel facilities, and also  includes travel agencies, hairdressers, beauty salons, retail trade,  specifically clothing, footwear, and household appliances stores etc.  The number of beneficiaries, according to him, according to  preliminary estimates reaches 127 thousand citizens, and the program  budget exceeds 10 billion drams.
The amount of one-time assistance will be commensurate with 50% of  the average wage calculated for January-February, which will be no  less than 68 thousand drams (minimum wage) and no more than 136  thousand drams (two minimum wages).
Regarding individual entrepreneurs of the above areas, the size of  the lump sum will be 10% of the sales turnover for the IV quarter of  2019, but not exceeding the amount commensurate with the salary of  two minimum wages.
The funds provided, according to Sargsyan, are not taxed, and will be  credited to the account of the employee, without the intermediary of  the employer. It was noted that potential beneficiaries of the 8th  assistance package should fill out an application on the website  http://online.ssa.am/ from April 9. Based on the data provided, the  system will automatically determine whether the individual is the  beneficiary of the program. If confirmed, the funds will be credited  to the employee's bank account within 1-2 days.
Summing up the meeting, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia  Nikol Pashinyan reminded that the government provides for 25 billion  drams for economic assistance, 25 billion drams for social  assistance, 80 billion drams for the reorganization of economic  programs, and 20 billion drams are reserve funds for possible further  distributions.
To recall, the Government of Armenia has developed and approved 8  packages of anti-crisis measures aimed at supporting businesses and  the socially vulnerable population in the context of the spread of  coronavirus, which, if necessary, will be expanded or changed  depending on their effectiveness.