Armenian NPP takes measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus
ArmInfo.Given the current situation in Armenia related to the spread of coronavirus, the leadership of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant is taking all possible  measures to implement the unhindered operation of the nuclear power  plant and monitor the health status of employees. In the current  situation, a headquarters was created at the ANPP, which implements  measures aimed at preventing the spread of the virus.
According to the chief engineer of the Armenian NPP Artur Grigoryan,  a special regime of work and rest has been introduced for the period  of quarantine, which includes constant monitoring of the health of  employees. <In order to minimize the risk of the spread of the virus  in a large team, our main task was to limit the number of contacts.  Most station employees are transferred to a remote form of work. As  for people at work, without which the continuous operation of the  ANPP is impossible, all necessary measures are being taken to ensure  their maximum protection. It is very important for us to ensure the  normal operation of the station and the health of employees>, said  Arthur Grigoryan. At the Armenian NPP, all necessary sanitary and  preventive measures are being taken, the health of each employee is  being monitored, all business trips and public events have been  canceled.
The Armenian NPP is the only one in the region and is located near  the city of Metsamor. More than a third of all electricity generated  in Armenia is produced at the ANPP.