Monday, May 18 2020 17:18
Economist: It`s time for Armenia to realize Russia`s weakness
ArmInfo. It is time for Armenia to realize the weakness of Russia as its main strategic partner. First of all, in the economic field. To realize, draw appropriate  conclusions and start taking steps to change the situation. Chairman  of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia Gagik Makaryan  expressed a similar opinion to ArmInfo.
"Exclusive economic relations with Russia are obviously not enough  for Armenia in today's realities. First of all, due to problems with  direct ground communication through the Upper Lars checkpoint,  inflation of the Russian ruble and other negative trends in Russia.  It's already clear that one should not expect a quick recovery of the  Russian economy from the effects of coronavirus, "he remarked.   According to Makaryan, all this does not mean a revision of Yerevan's  economic priorities at the expense of a strategic partner. In his  opinion, it is only about the need to develop relations between  Armenia and other countries.
In this light, the economist sees the need for initiation and  development of the so-called economic diplomacy by the Armenian  Foreign Ministry. In his opinion, the main direction of this activity  of the Armenian Foreign Ministry should be the establishment of  economic cooperation of an exclusive model with other countries.
In this case, according to Makaryan, the matter may concern Georgia.  The latter not only has transit opportunities and communications in  the direction of the Black Sea, but also is a country that is  integrating gradually into the European Union. In this light, Georgia  may well have both agreements and quotas, which Armenia does not  have, but which it will be able to implement with the assistance of  Georgia.
In turn, Armenia may assist Georgia in entering Iran and Syria.  However, this also requires Yerevan to strengthen and accelerate  steps towards deepening relations with Tehran and Damascus. It is a  developed partnership with large countries, according to the  economist, that will allow the small economy of Armenia to be of  interest to other partners, including Georgia.