Tuesday, July 7 2020 20:45
Government and World Bank representatives discuss cashless payments  of pensions and benefits
ArmInfo.Under the chairmanship of Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and Global Director of the Social Protection and Jobs Global Practice at the World Bank Michal Rutkowski , discussions were held on the issues of  digitization and decriminalization of social payments.  Representatives of the UN, the International Monetary Fund and the EU  Delegation also participated in the discussion.
As the press service of the Government of Armenia reports, in the  course of discussions with government representatives and World Bank  experts, the existing mechanisms for transferring benefits and  pensions in Armenia to the cashless payment regime, as well as  problems and opportunities for conducting a cashless economy were  discussed.  Participants emphasized the need to accelerate the  process of digitization and decriminalization of payments between the  state and citizens.
The Deputy Prime Minister called for the continuation of such  discussions. He considers it important to discuss the topic, given  that the issue of transferring social benefits in connection with  measures to neutralize the socio-economic consequences of coronavirus  infection has become more than relevant.
At the end of the discussion, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan  thanked the World Bank for the constructive cooperation.