Tuesday, July 21 2020 14:05
In Armenia, work continues on the southern section of the North-South  highway
ArmInfo. On the section 265 +  000-270 + 000 km of the road of interstate importance  Yerevan-Yeraskh-Goris-Meghri-Armenian-Iranian border, near the  settlement of Shurnukh, Syunik region, work has started on overhaul  of roads.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructures, 615 million drams were allocated  from the state budget to carry out these works.
According to the source, the company-contractor is LLC "Aparazh",  which will carry out earthworks, laying gabions, introducing drainage  systems, safety elements (signal bars of the type C1), installation  of a two-layer asphalt concrete pavement, etc.
The renovation work started in June and will be completed within 180  days.
Recall that earlier in an interview with the correspondent. ArmInfo  Andrei Shirokov, executive director of the Eurasian Fund for  Stabilization and Development (EFSD), whose funds are managed by the  Eurasian Development Bank (EDB), said that the Fund will allocate  about $ 150 million for the construction of the southern section of  the North-South highway in Armenia. The construction of the  556-kilometer North- South highway (from Bavra to Meghri) will cost  more than $ 2 billion, since its only southern section, between the  cities of Artashat and Meghri, according to preliminary estimates,  will cost $ 1.5 billion.