Friday, August 28 2020 00:50
Ardshinbank will put up for sale another 3 billion tranche of AMD  bonds on September 1
ArmInfo.Ardshinbank on September 1 of this year will put up for sale a tranche of registered, coupon, non-documentary AMD bonds in the amount of 3  billion, the initial placement of which is expected to be completed  on November 6.
As the prospectus of the issue posted on the Central Bank's website  informs, this issue provides for 300 thousand bonds with a nominal  value of 10 thousand AMD each, with a coupon yield of 9.75% and a  periodicity of payments once a quarter. The maturity of bonds of this  issue is March 1, 2023.
According to the issue prospectus, the Board of Ardshinbank made the  decision to issue and place this tranche on May 20, 2020, and the  decision of the Bank's Board was followed on August 20.
It should be noted that the previous tranche of AMD bonds with a  volume of 3 billion and a coupon yield of 9.75% was issued on July 13  this year and has been listed on the AMX exchange since August 27.
According to the AMX Armenian Stock Exchange, as of August 27 of this  year, 8 tranches of Ardshinbank's bonds are quoted at the exchange: 2  AMD ones in the amount of 4.5 billion AMD and 6 USD in total for $ 34  million. The circulation period of the bonds is 27 and 36 months  respectively. The coupon yield on the AMD bonds is set at 10.5% and  9.75%, and on the dollar bonds - at 5.5%, 5.4%, 5.25%, 5% (for two  tranches) and 4.95%, respectively. Coupon payments are made  quarterly. The maturity date for AMD issues expires in 2022 (June 10  and October 13), while dollar issues expire in 2021 (September 3), in  2022 (January 10, March 16, October 13) and in 2023 (January 24 and  March 16).
To recall, Ardshinbank is the first private company in Armenia to  issue Eurobonds on international capital markets. The first issue of  USD 75 million was issued in 2014. The second, worth $ 100 million,  took place in June 2015. And on June 30, 2020, trading in Ardshinbank  Eurobonds in the amount of $ 300 million, started on the AMX Armenian  Stock Exchange issued in January of this year on the international  capital market by Dilijan Finance B.V, and these Eurobonds are  currently listed on the AMX Stock Exchange and the Irish Stock  Exchange (Euronext Dublin).
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia prepared by  ArmInfo IC, as of July 1, 2020, Ardshinbank holds the lead in terms  of the amount of funds raised from the placement of its own bonds -  152.6 billion drams ($ 316.4 million) or 43.6% of the total market  volume. In y-o-y terms, Ardshinbank ensured the growth of this  indicator 4.5-fold, and an impressive increase occurred in the first  half of this year in connection with the placement of a large tranche  of dollar bonds.
To recall, Ardshinbank was founded in 2003. As of July 1, 2020, the  majority shareholders of Ardshinbank are Arins Group LLC (formerly  called Business Investment Center LLC) with a 67.97% share in the  capital and REGION Industrial Financial Corporation CJSC - 29.52%.  Ardshinbank is one of the leading banks in Armenia with a wide  network of branches and modern mobile banking capabilities. The bank  has a rating from international rating agencies Moody's and Fitch,  which corresponds to the level of Armenia's country rating. At  various times, various professional magazines and analysts recognized  the bank as the best bank in Armenia, the bank of the year and the  most reliable bank.