Tuesday, September 1 2020 14:24
Lydian Armenia is ready for dialogue exclusively within the framework  of the law
ArmInfo. Lydian Armenia is ready for dialogue exclusively within the framework of the law. The company reports, that from September 1 in the area of the Amulsar  field the security services changed due to the expiration of the  contract with the previous security service.
According to Lydian, yesterday a group of 10-15 people illegally operating in the Amulsar  area tried to to prevent the entry of new security guards into the  field, tried to provoke a security organization, deliberately  damaging the company's property by placing nails under the tires of  cars. "We believe that desperate manifestations of such hooliganism  and unlawfulness are the best evidence that this group does not enjoy  the support of society. As we reported yesterday, the illegal group  has threatened "bloodshed" with hundreds of community members who  want to work under the program. In our opinion, this behavior is a  consequence of more than two years of tolerance of the relevant  authorities towards unlawfulness and permissiveness. Yesterday, in  our estimation, the police did not perform their functions properly,  and did not prevent unlawfulness. The security service, however, did  not succumb to the provocations and entered the territory of Amulsar,  avoiding clashes. Lydian will use all means within the law to ensure  the safety of the community's residents working on the territory of  the field. We call on the police to take measures to prosecute those  who call for physical violence and hooliganism, "the company said. At  the same time, Lydian Armenia informs that, contrary to expectations,  it will not negotiate illegal actions, will offer no "solutions"  outside the law, will not succumb to the constant provocations of an  impunity group that keeps nearby communities in an atmosphere of  fear. The only thing the company is ready to talk about with everyone  is restoring the law around Amulsar and in these communities,  ensuring their safety and cooperation for the peaceful well-being of  the community.
To note, environmental activists oppose the development of the  deposit, believing that it can cause irreparable damage to the flora  and fauna of the entire region. For a long time they have been  blocking all approaches to Amulsar, preventing them from expanding  the scope of work.
The Amulsar field is the second largest in Armenia. According to the  company, the deposit contains about 73,733 kg of gold with an average  grade of 0.78 g per tonne, and 294.367 tonnes of silver with an  average grade of 9.29 grams per tonne. It is located in the southeast  of the country, 13 km from the resort town of Jermuk, between the  Arpa and Vorotan rivers. Environmentalists and ordinary citizens are  concerned that the exploitation of the mine may lead to the pollution  of the mineral underground waters of Jermuk and Lake Sevan. In  addition to the water basin, the public is also concerned about the  possible presence of uranium reserves at the deposit. The total cost  of the Amulsar project is $ 370 million. The life of the deposit is  10 years and 4 months, with an average annual production of 200  thousand ounces of gold planned. To add, Lydian Armenia, which  develops the mine, is a subsidiary of the British offshore Lydian   International.