Friday, September 4 2020 11:59
Karabakh Telecom CJSC promises a significant reduction in tariffs for  services for subscribers by 2022
ArmInfo. Artsakh President Araik Harutyunyan, at a meeting with the General Director  of Karabakh Telecom CJSC Karekin Odabashyan, inquired about the  progress of new investment programs, which are important from the  point of view of the development of communications and technologies.
As the press service of the NKR leader told ArmInfo, Harutyunyan  pointed out that improving the quality of mobile Internet, as well as  revising tariffs will greatly change not only the public mood, but  will also have a positive effect on the attractiveness of the  investment field of Artsakh.
In turn, Odabashyan noted that, despite the fact that due to the  pandemic, the installation of new imported equipment has slowed down,  at present the enterprise continues to work in full. The Director  General said that high-speed 3G communication is already available in  Stepanakert and Shushi, and in the coming days it will be available  in other large settlements. By the end of the year, the new 3G  network will cover the main internal roads and interstate highways  connecting with Armenia.
By 2022, tariffs for the services provided will be significantly  reduced, and from January 1, there will already be the first  significant revision. According to the general director of the  company, new packages will be launched starting next year, which will  offer subscribers more affordable conditions.