Tuesday, September 8 2020 17:11
Central Bank forecast: Share of bad loans in Armenia`s banking system  may exceed 10%
ArmInfo. In the banking system of Armenia, the share of non- performing loans (NPL) may exceed 10%. This forecast was given on September 8 at a press  conference by the Chairman of the Central Bank of the Republic of  Armenia Martin Galstyan, noting that it is still difficult to predict  when this will happen - this year or later.
He explained that according to the Central Bank's estimates, the  growth of NPL in the total loan portfolio of the banking system is  expected due to the introduction of loan payment holidays, as well as  a decrease in citizens' incomes due to the epidemiological crisis.
M. Galstyan informed that at the moment the share of problem loans in  the loan portfolio of the banking system is 6.3%.  It should be noted  that in Armenia since March 16, as part of the fight against the  spread of the coronavirus, a State of Emergency was introduced, which  was extended each month and will be lifted from September 12, while  maintaining restrictive measures. But the banks of Armenia, on the  eve of the emergency, already from March 13, announced the  introduction of loan payment holidays with an accompanying extension  of maturities.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia prepared by  ArmInfo IC as of June 30, 2020, the growth of non-performing loans  resumed in the banking system and the share of NPL in the loan  portfolio grew in Q2 from 8% to 8.3%, and in assets from 5.2 % to  6.3% (taking into account bad loans, which the Central Bank does not  take into account due to write-offs to the off-balance sheet). This  was observed against the backdrop of accelerating y-o-y growth in  loan investments from 11% to 19% and a slowdown in asset growth from  17% to 14%, with strongly weakened quarterly growth in both cases. To  provide a complete situation on the NPL, ArmInfo IC requests the  necessary data from banks, which, together with the data published in  financial reports, make it possible to calculate the total volume of  overdue loans and, therefore, their share in the loan portfolio and  banks' assets.
The rise in toxic loans, in turn, prevented profits from accelerating  growth. Thus, net profit, amounting to 40.6 billion drams ($ 84.2  million) in the first half of the year, increased by 6% per annum,  similar to the rate of a year ago, which was observed against the  background of an increase in the volume of overdue loans by 8.2%  (with a quarterly growth of 10.1% ). Moreover, not only consumer  loans, but also sectoral portfolios (trade, catering / services,  agricultural and industrial sectors) are distinguished by high  toxicity (with the domination of doubtful and bad groups). And this  was accompanied by a decline in the value of healthy (standard) loans  for the reporting quarter by 0.5% (from 5.1% growth in the first  quarter), with a y- o-y growth of 15.3%, presumably to a greater  extent secured due to renegotiation of contracts during loan payment  holidays (from March 13 to June) and active participation in the 1st  and 2nd anti-crisis state programs. The total loan portfolio of  Armenian banks by July 1, 2020 exceeded 4 trillion drams ($ 8.3  million), and assets reached 6 trillion drams ($ 12.4 million), and  the acceleration of the y-o-y growth of the first, amid decline in  the growth of the latter, increased the share of loans in assets from  64.3% last year to 67.1%.