Thursday, September 10 2020 15:57
Armenia`s regional leader in real estate transactions is Kotayk egion
ArmInfo.The average market value of apartments in the regions of Armenia in July 2020 compared to July 2019 increased by 2.5%, with a 1% decline over the  month, amounting to 97.2 thousand drams / 1 sq. m. This is evidenced  by the data of the RA Real Estate Cadastre State Committee.
According to cadastral data, the highest prices for apartments in the  regions are traditionally held in the resort town of Tsaghkadzor -  282 thousand AMD / 1 sq. m. on average, with a y-o-y growth of 0.7%  (with a monthly decline of 0.7%). Then follows the city of Abovyan,  where the price of apartments was fixed at the level of 187.5  thousand drams / 1 sq. m., with a y-o-y growth of 10.3%, with a  monthly growth of 0.3%.  And the top three is closed by the city of  Vagharshapat with a cost per square meter of an apartment of 157.1  thousand drams, with a y-o-y growth of 12.1%, and a monthly growth of  0.7%.
The lowest prices were recorded in Tumanyan (Lori region) - 24  thousand drams / 1 sq. m. (without y-o-y and monthly changes),  followed by the city of Akhtala (Lori region) - 37 thousand drams / 1  sq.m. (with a y-o-y decline of 5.1% and no monthly changes) and  Chambarak (Gegharkunik region) - 41 thousand drams / 1 sq. m. (with a  y-o-y decline of 6.8%, and a monthly decline of 4.7%).
According to the State Committee, out of 1235 transactions on the  purchase and sale of apartments, carried out in Armenia in July 2020,  the share of regions accounted for 33.6% or 415 transactions, with a  y-o-y decline of 23.3%, with an increase of 14% per month. Most of  these transactions fell on the Kotayk region - 21.2%, with a y-o-y  decline in absolute value by 39.3%, with a monthly growth of 33.3%.  In Vayots Dzor region, the smallest number of transactions was made  (1.2%), with a monthly decline in absolute value by 37.5%, with y-o-y  constant.
To note, almost half (48%) of real estate purchase and sale  transactions are land plots. According to the official data, 2,295  land transactions were carried out in the RA in July, of which 2,124  - in the regions (with a y-o-y growth of 20.3%, with a monthly growth  of 12.3%). In the regions of Armenia, the Kotayk region is the leader  in buying and selling land - 809 transactions (with a y-o-y growth of  94.5%, with a monthly growth of 30.7%), and the smallest number falls  on Syunik - 53 transactions (with a y-o-y and monthly decline by  13.1% and 28.4%, respectively).