RA Prime Minister: As for Amulsar, the RA Government`s priority is a  balanced approach
ArmInfo. On September 16, Armenia's Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Member of Lydian Canada Ventures Board of Directors Geoffrey Coach  and Managing  Director of Lydian Armenia Hayk Aloyan.
According to the press service of the RA government, during the  meeting the interlocutors discussed issues related to the situation  around the Amulsar project.  The Prime Minister once again stressed  that the priority of the RA government is a balanced approach towards  the Republic of Armenia, including the communities affected by the  project, and all decisions will be made in this context.
To recall, since the summer of 2018, activists have closed the roads  leading to the mine, thereby preventing its operation. The Armenian  government does not express a clear position on the problem and ways  of its settlement. Although this is required by both sides of the  confrontation. On September 7, Lydian Armenia security guards beat up  environmental activists and Jermuk residents on the outskirts of the  Amulsar gold mine. According to activists, the incident was triggered  by company management, who ordered security guards to use force  against community residents. In response, the company released  surveillance footage showing several people throwing stones in the  direction of the Lydian Armenia observation post and hitting guard  dogs.
The Amulsar gold mine is the second largest in Armenia. According to  the company, the mine contains about 73,733 kg of gold with an  average grade of 0.78 g per tonne, as well as 294,367 tons of silver  with an average grade of 9.29 g per tonne. It is located in the  southeast of the country, 13 km from the resort town of Jermuk,  between the rivers Arpa and Vorotan. Environmentalists and ordinary  citizens are concerned that the operation of the mine may lead to the  pollution of the mineral underground waters of Jermuk and Lake Sevan.