ArmInfo.Armenian business is still facing artificial problems at Russian customs, despite the presence of its own representative there. Gagik Makaryan, economist, chairman of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA), said this, answering the question of an ArmInfo correspondent, on the sidelines of the meeting of EEC ministers with representatives of Armenian business.
He noted that the issue of creating artificial barriers for Armenia by representatives of the Russian customs is still topical. <Various service processes are in progress, and it is still impossible to control everything at the same time. But I think that today during a meeting with business representatives and at tomorrow's meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, these issues will be raised, '' he said.
In particular, Makaryan said that the Russian side very often deliberately creates problems in terms of documents for Armenian exporters. "They may deliberately hide one document, which they require from the driver at the next point, which creates opportunities for corruption. Or they say that it is necessary to provide a document that is actually not needed, they ask to wait a few hours, days. And our drivers are forced to resort to bribes in order to quickly solve artificially created problems, and timely deliver their products to the EAEU market,'' said the head of the RUEA. However, in general, over the past 3 years, according to Makaryan, the situation has changed significantly in a positive way. The expert determined such changes, among other things, by the effective work of the Ministry of Economy, which, according to him, strengthened the dialogue with business, and as a result of the latter's problems, officials are trying to resolve such issues promptly.