Wednesday, December 9 2020 18:07
Expert: NPL of Armenian banking system may increase, but there is no  reason for concern
ArmInfo. The portfolio of non performing loans of the Armenian banking system (NPL) may slightly increase in connection with the latest events of the current  year, but this should cause concern. A similar opinion was announced  by the founder of the Banking Management School Ashot Osipyan during  a zoom conference organized by the Economic Journalists Club on  December 9.
He explained that NPL of Armenian banks takes a small percentage and  is within a manageable range in comparison with international banks.  In this regard, Osipyan noted that as a result of daily work with  clients and new credit processes, this indicator will decrease.
In turn, the executive director of the Union of Banks of Armenia  (UBA) Seyran Sargsyan said that historically the NPL level of  Armenian commercial banks has always been at a low level - within  4-5%.  After the pandemic, he said, the number of problem loans  increased slightly, but did not exceed the level that took place in  Russia, Ukraine, other neighboring countries, as well as in Europe.
At the same time, he said that in connection with the outbreak of the  coronavirus pandemic, loans of 30% of clients were revised in  Armenian banks. "This means that loans to those customers who had  problems with meeting their loan obligations are not classified as  problematic today. We understand that everything can change. And  nevertheless, we do not see any risks in this regard>, - stressed the  executive director of the UBA.
Nevertheless, according to the experts of the national rating agency  AmRating, the growth of non- performing loans in the banking system  of Armenia has already accelerated. Thus, the share of NPL in the  loan portfolio increased in Q3 from 8.3% to 9%, and in assets it  reached 6.1%, against 9% and 5.9%, respectively, recorded a year  earlier. This was observed against the background of the acceleration  of the annual growth of credit investments from 13.5% to 21.4% and  the growth of assets from 14% to 16.5%, with a sluggish acceleration  of quarterly growth in both cases (loans - from 3.2% to 5, 9%, assets  - from 1.5% to 4.8%).
As the analytical calculations of the agency's specialists show, the  accelerated growth of toxic loans, in turn,has led to drop of  profits. Thus, the net profit, amounting to 58.6 billion drams ($  119.9 million) in 9 months, decreased by 0.9% per annum (against  growth by 14.2% a year earlier), which was observed against the  background of an increase in the volume of overdue loans by 20, 3%  (while accelerating quarterly growth from 10.1% to 13.1). This was  accompanied by a weak attempt to increase the amount of healthy  (standard) loans for the reporting quarter by 3.5% (from a 0.5%  decline in the II quarter) with a y- o-y growth of 9.1%, presumably  largely due to renegotiation of contracts during the credit payment  holidays (from March 13 to June) and active participation in the 1st  and 2nd anti-crisis state programs.  According to experts, about 55%  of NPL falls on dubious and hopeless risk groups, and the latter  group retains a tangible dominant. In a breakdown by industry, over  35% of overdue loans are consumer loans (including mortgages), with  an annual increase in the volume of non-performing loans by 45.3%,  while healthy loans increased by 19.7%. Moreover, almost half of  non-working consumer loans have been registered in doubtful and  hopeless groups, and the latter to a greater extent.  The second  place in terms of NPL share is occupied by the trade sector, where  more than 20% of non- performing loans have accumulated, with an  annual decline in their volume of 3%, but with an increase in healthy  loans by 21.1%.
The third place in terms of the share of NPL is occupied by  agricultural loans - over 11%, with an annual increase in the volume  of non-performing loans by 7.8%, while the growth of healthy loans  accelerates to 22.1%. Then, in terms of the share of NPL, loans to  the industrial sector follow - about 10%, with an annual decline in  their volume by 5.4% with a more pronounced decline in healthy loans  (by 13.6%). The share of NPL in loans to the catering and services  sector is slightly lower, with a 16.1% annual decline in their volume  with a modest 6.5% growth in healthy loans. And after the share of  NPL loans to the construction industry follow, with an annual decline  in volume by 2.2%, while healthy loans jumped by 39.1%.
To note, the total loan portfolio of Armenian banks by October 1,  2020 reached 4.3 trillion drams ($ 8.7 billion), and assets - 6.3  trillion drams ($ 12.9 billion), and a more pronounced acceleration  of the annual growth of the former with a less noticeable  acceleration in the growth of the latter increased the share of loans  in assets from last year's 65.1% to 67.8%.