Wednesday, December 16 2020 16:34
Expert: The agenda of the government and parliament does not reflect  the challenges that Armenia faces today
ArmInfo.The agenda of the government and parliament does not reflect the challenges that Armenia faces today. A similar opinion was expressed by the chairman  of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, economist Gagik  Makaryan during a press conference on December 16.
In this context, he stressed that the agenda is based on emotional desires, not  diplomatic and economic tasks and goals. Makaryan noted that the  government should work according to the headquarters model. "Give  assignments daily and check them every day to make sure the work is  progressing," he said.  At the same time, the expert drew attention  to the fact that those responsible for the country's economic bloc  must take drastic steps, which we do not see today. Makaryan stressed  that this department lacks a conceptual approach, the implementation  of which could correct the situation. He also pointed to the  aggravation of the social situation in the country, while the  Minister of Social Affairs and Labor does not fully control the  situation.
In addition, the economist stressed the importance of the coordinated  work of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the National Security  Service and the Ministry of Defense. Such a collaboration, in his  opinion, will make it possible to strengthen the diplomatic  component, which would exclude force majeure in the future. In  particular, Makaryan stressed that the Ministry of Defense is obliged  to provide security guarantees in order to prevent the outflow of  business and funds from the country.
<Everything is interconnected. And if we do not provide all the links  in this chain, then we will face, in the near future, both with an  increase in unemployment and the rise in poverty, "he said. In this  vein, the expert recalled that according to the latest June data, the  unemployment rate is 17.5%. However, according to the economist,  today we can already talk about 19%. Speaking about poverty, Makaryan  pointed out that according to official data, its level is 26.4%, but  in this case, according to him, this indicator is much higher today.
Having defined the expression "inclusive economy" as nothing more  than a fashionable turn of speech, Makaryan ruled out the use of this  expression in today's reality. "Our economy is not inclusive, since  growth is insignificant for certain broad sections of the population,  while it should be available to all citizens," he said.