ArmInfo.The agenda of the government and parliament does not reflect the challenges that Armenia faces today. A similar opinion was expressed by the chairman of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, economist Gagik Makaryan during a press conference on December 16.
In this context, he stressed that the agenda is based on emotional desires, not diplomatic and economic tasks and goals. Makaryan noted that the government should work according to the headquarters model. "Give assignments daily and check them every day to make sure the work is progressing," he said. At the same time, the expert drew attention to the fact that those responsible for the country's economic bloc must take drastic steps, which we do not see today. Makaryan stressed that this department lacks a conceptual approach, the implementation of which could correct the situation. He also pointed to the aggravation of the social situation in the country, while the Minister of Social Affairs and Labor does not fully control the situation.
In addition, the economist stressed the importance of the coordinated work of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the National Security Service and the Ministry of Defense. Such a collaboration, in his opinion, will make it possible to strengthen the diplomatic component, which would exclude force majeure in the future. In particular, Makaryan stressed that the Ministry of Defense is obliged to provide security guarantees in order to prevent the outflow of business and funds from the country.
<Everything is interconnected. And if we do not provide all the links in this chain, then we will face, in the near future, both with an increase in unemployment and the rise in poverty, "he said. In this vein, the expert recalled that according to the latest June data, the unemployment rate is 17.5%. However, according to the economist, today we can already talk about 19%. Speaking about poverty, Makaryan pointed out that according to official data, its level is 26.4%, but in this case, according to him, this indicator is much higher today.
Having defined the expression "inclusive economy" as nothing more than a fashionable turn of speech, Makaryan ruled out the use of this expression in today's reality. "Our economy is not inclusive, since growth is insignificant for certain broad sections of the population, while it should be available to all citizens," he said.