Thursday, January 14 2021 16:03
Electricity generation in Armenia  for 11 months of 2020 increased  by 1.8%
ArmInfo. Electricity generation in Armenia in January- November 2020 amounted to 6990.5 million kWh, with a y-o-y growth of 1.8% (against a decline of 3.4% a  year earlier). In November alone, electricity generation increased by  1.9% to 632.6 million kWh.
According to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, in  January-November 2020, TPPs increased electricity generation by 4.8%  per annum - up to 2854 million kWh, the Armenian NPP - by 29.2% - up  to 2453.8 million kWh. However, an increase in the volume of heat  energy production was recorded by 39.9% - up to 32.6 thousand  gigajoules. On the other hand, hydroelectric power stations reduced  their electricity generation by 25.4% - to 1661.5 million kWh.
According to the source, wind farms have reduced electricity  generation by 37.9% - to 1.8 million kWh, while solar stations, on  the contrary, increased their generation by 56.5% - to 19.4 million  kWh.