Friday, January 29 2021 16:05
Economist: The Armenian government does not know what to do with the  program for the development of the Amulsar gold mine.
ArmInfo.  The Armenian  government does not know what to do with the program for the  development of the Amulsar gold mine. Armenian economist Ashot  Tavadyan stated this on January 29 during the video bridge  Moscow-Bishkek-Yerevan-Minsk-Nur-Sultan.
According to him, the country's executive body needs to decide on  this issue as soon as possible, which is directly related to  investment flows into the country.
In turn, Doctor of Economics Tatul Manaseryan urged not to politicize  the problem, which is directly related to legal issues that require  answers.
In particular, it is very important to establish the conditions for  issuing permits for the development of the mine. As Manaseryan noted,  in the opinion of international experts, the investor did not fulfill  5 requirements related to environmental risks. And there are many  such gaps. "We need a prompt solution to this issue", the economist  emphasized.  To note, at present, due to the environmental movement  and the position of the RA government, the construction of the  Amulsar mine has been practically completely stopped, in which,  according to various estimates, from 300 to 400 million US dollars  have already been invested. The "Lydian Armenia" company, which is  developing the moie, is trying to resolve this issue through various  courts.
The Amulsar gold mine is the second largest in Armenia. According to  the company, the mine contains about 73,733 kg of gold with an  average grade of 0.78 g per tonne, as well as 294,367 tons of silver  with an average grade of 9.29 g per tonne.  It is located in the  south-east of the country, 13 km from the resort town of Jermuk,  between the rivers Arpa and Vorotan.  Environmentalists and the  public are concerned that the development of the mine may lead to the  pollution of the mineral underground waters of Jermuk and Lake Sevan.