Monday, March 15 2021 19:48
Evocabank intends to place next AMD and USD bonds on March 23
ArmInfo.Evocabank will start placing the next AMD and USD bonds in the amount of AMD 500 million and $ 5 million on March 23. This is indicated in the issue  prospectuses of these issues posted on the website of the Central  Bank of Armenia, according to which the placement is planned to be  completed on June 23, 2021.
Within the framework of the dram tranche (AMPROMB24ER8) 50 thousand  bonds with a par value of 10 thousand drams will be issued, and the  dollar tranche (AMPROMB23ER0) - 50 thousand bonds with a par value of  $ 100. The coupon yield on the AMD bonds is set at 10%, and on the  dollar bonds - 5.5%. The frequency of coupon payments for both  tranches is provided once a quarter. The full redemption of these  issues is scheduled for September 23, 2023. The decision on these  issues was made by the Council of Evocabank on September 3, 2020, and  the Bank's Board - on March 9, 2021.
Those wishing to purchase bonds of these issues can transfer funds to  the corresponding accounts opened with Evocabank: for the AMD tranche  - 1660043150805500, for the dollar tranche --1660043125094401.
To note, Evocabank has been operating in the financial market of  Armenia since 1990. The majority shareholder of Evocabank as of  January 1, 2021 is Mareta Gevorgyan with a 95.15% share in the  capital, and Vazgen Gevorgyan is the indirect owner.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2020, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Evocabank increased its assets in  2020 by 22% - up to $ 385.4 million, total capital - by 14.4% - up to  $ 64.8 million. The Bank summed up the year 2020 with a net profit of  $ 1.5 million. Evocabank's regulatory capital as of the reporting  date amounted to 38.1 billion AMD or $ 72.8 million (with a  regulatory minimum of 30 billion AMD). At the end of 2020, there were  no funds attracted by the bank from the placement of its own bonds,  against 2.3 billion drams ($ 4.7 million) as of October 1, 2020. And  at the end of 2019, the bank attracted 5.4 billion drams ($ 11.2  million) from the placement of its own bonds, with an increase of 12%  in the Q4.