Thursday, March 18 2021 16:31
ArmInfo: The signal of the regulator raises the stakes
ArmInfo.In the banking system of Armenia, after a five-year reduction in the cost of loans and deposits, with the achievement of the "bottom" rates, in the first  months of 2021 a slow rise in the cost of loans was outlined,  moreover, AMD loans were more pronounced.
This, in turn, will soon lead to growth in deposit rates.  According to the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, in January-February 2021, interest rates on  loans increased to an average of 10.29%, and on deposits decreased to  4.83%, against 10.11% and 5.20%, respectively, in the same period of  2020. And judging by the cost of attracted and placed funds, banks  have pushed a little from the maximum 5% margin to 5.5%. Moreover,  now most of them give preference to corporate lending, while in  retail lending they focus on mortgages. This very positive trend is  due to the forecasted prospects for the growth of the Armenian  economy, mainly due to the recovery of the volumes of basic  industries (industry, agriculture, construction).
The signal had an effect
The signal for a reversal of the rate vector was given by the  regulator back in December 2020, predicting a certain acceleration of  inflation and inflationary expectations due to supply factors. It was  then that the Central Bank significantly tightened monetary  conditions, raising the key rate by 1 percentage point at once. -  from 4.25% to 5.25%. The Central Bank continued this policy in 2021,  but already more restrainedly raising the refinancing rate from  February to 5.5%, respectively, with which the rates on lombard repo  decreased - from 6.75% to 7%, and on deposits attracted from banks -  from 3.75% to 4%.  But after a long five-year decline, the rate  reaction to the regulator's signal began to manifest itself only now.   True, so far only on loans, which for some time will allow banks to  increase margins, at least until deposit rates begin to rise.   However, in the long term, the situation is reversed, namely,  deposits for more than a year began to rise in price, while similar  loans are getting cheaper, but rates on dollar loans nevertheless  began to grow.
Long deposits began to rise in price
In terms of currency components, rates on placed funds started to  grow both in AMD and USD, and more pronounced in the former. At the  same time, the rates on attracted funds lingered in the decline, but  already with a negligible difference from the level of a year ago,  which suggests the likelihood of their growth by the end of the first  quarter. So, on loans, rates increased on an annual basis  (January-February 2021 to January-February 2020) both for drams -  from 11.63% to 11.84%, and for dollar loans - from 8.58% to 8.73% ,  while deposits continued to decline - in AMD from 8.11% to 7.8% and  in USD from 2.3% to 1.85%.  It is noteworthy that only on loans with  a maturity of more than 1 year, rates are still in decline, but  already strongly slowed down, while deposits of a similar duration  have begun to rise in price. In particular, rates on long-term loans  decreased in January-February to an average of 10.74% from 10.93% a  year earlier, due to a negligible decrease in the price of AMD loans  from 13.31% to 12.79%, while the price of USD loans increased from  8.55%. up to 8.68%. And on time deposits with a maturity of more than  1 year, rates increased in January-February to an average of 7.06%  from 6.9% a year earlier, and the growth was recorded both in AMD -  from 9.48% to 9.71%, and dollar - from 4.32% to 4.4%.
Yield of government bonds also went up
The yield on government bonds, after declining in 2020 to an average  of 6.3%, increased to 7.6% by March 2021, and to a greater extent  this came from medium-term and long-term securities (GSO and GDO) and  to a lesser extent from short-term (GKO) ... In particular, the yield  on GKOs increased from 5.7% in 2020 to the current 6.7%, GKOs - from  6.8% to 8.4%, GDOs - from 8.6% to 9.7%. As a comparison, we note that  in 2019 the yield on government bonds decreased to 6.7% from 6.8% in  2018..
Banks strength test year
According to forecasts of the Central Bank, in 2021 the lending  potential will be lower than in previous years, the portfolio of  non-performing loans (NPL) will increase, and the profit of the  banking system may continue to decline. Moreover, the share of NPL in  the loan portfolio increased already in 2020 (up to 9.5% - FinRating  ArmInfo) against the background of the coronavirus crisis and the  accompanying negative impact on the economy.
The Central Bank, having  discussed the current situation with bankers, decided to transfer  part of the burden of defaults to 2021, believing that the level of  capital adequacy is sufficient to overcome these risks.  According to  the Central Bank's expectations, during 2021 there will be banks  whose capital adequacy will decrease due to write-offs of toxic loans  or an increase in the proportion of non-performing loans. But even in  such a situation, according to the regulator, there are no threats to  the financial stability of the system, especially since the banks are  provided with the necessary liquidity.
The main thing is that it is imperative to grasp this fine line,  when, on the one hand, it is very important to continue lending, and  on the other, it must be balanced and healthy without threats to the  financial system in particular and the economy as a whole. And the  Central Bank, for its part, tried to reserve a certain amount,  thereby allowing it to cope with the risks without creating threats  to financial stability.
And this will happen against the background  of too restrained forecasts for 2021 on the prospect of economic  recovery in Armenia: according to the World Bank - GDP growth will be  3.1%, and according to the Central Bank - the previous 2% growth has  been reduced to 1.4%.
Moreover, the Central Bank does not expect  inflationary impact from the domestic economy, but continues to  expect inflationary impact on the Armenian economy from the external  sector. The Central Bank intends to pursue a monetary policy aimed at  neutralizing any risk of accelerating inflation expectations, if  possible without harming the recovery of domestic demand.
The regulator believes that, in conditions of high uncertainty of  economic prospects, the risks of inflation deviating from the  projected medium-term rate are balanced, nevertheless, if they occur,  it is ready to react accordingly to ensure price stability.
Loans are  dominated by drams, while deposits are dominated by foreign currency
The banking system of Armenia increased credit investments in  February 2021 by 11% per annum or by 375 billion drams. According to  the Central Bank of Armenia, the portfolio of corporate loans for  this period increased by 11.3%, and retail - by 9.4%.  At the end of  2020, the volume of loan investments increased by 16.7% over the year  - up to 4.4 trillion drams ($ 8.4 billion).  And as evidenced by the  data of the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December 31,  2020, prepared by ArmInfo IC, in their structure the share of  corporate loans increased from 59.3% to 61%, amounting to 2.7  trillion drams ($ 5.1 billion) in absolute terms, and retail loans,  on the contrary, decreased from 38% to 36.5%, amounting to 1.6  trillion drams ($ 3.1 billion) in absolute terms. In 2020, the growth  of the corporate loan portfolio accelerated from 7.7% to 14.5%, while  the growth of the volume of retail loans slowed down from 30% to 12%.
Moreover, the activity of corporate lending in 2020 is due to the  increased participation of banks in the 1st and 2nd anti-crisis state  programs to assist business entities.  At the same time, in the total  deposit portfolio (urgent and on demand), which reached 3.6 trillion  drams ($ 6.9 billion), a decrease in the share was recorded both for  time deposits - from 42.8% to 36.6%, and for additional demand  deposits - from 27 , 7% to 26%. This was due to a deterioration in  the dynamics of the volumes of both term deposits - from a 14% growth  to a 1% decline (due to a decrease in household funds), and demand  deposits - the growth slid from 35% to 8%.
As a result, the share of  credit investments in the structure of assets increased from 64.5% in  2019 to 65.8% in 2020, while the share of deposits (time and demand)  in total liabilities decreased from 70.5% to 62.6 %.  In the loan  portfolio, the share of foreign currency loans exceeded the dram  component - 52.3% against 47.7%, with an annual increase in the  volume of the former by 10.5%, while the latter grew by 15%.
A more  visible gap in favor of the currency component was also observed in  the total deposit portfolio (fixed-term and demand), which reached  3.6 trillion drams ($ 6.9 billion) - 53.8% against 46.2% in drams,  and this despite the 3% decline of the first with a 9.4% increase in  the latter.  But in total, the dram component continues to dominate  in assets (53%), while foreign exchange attracts keep the same  dominant in liabilities (against a higher 55% in 2019).