Friday, April 9 2021 16:22
Pashinyan to EBRD President: The re-commissioning of transport  communications could help implement new joint projects
ArmInfo.. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a video call with President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renaud-Basso, the press service of the Prime Minister informs.
Congratulating Odile Renaud-Basso on assuming the post of EBRD  President, the Prime Minister said: "Armenia highly appreciates the  ongoing partnership with the EBRD as evidenced by numerous successful  programs implemented in the fields of financial market, SMEs, energy,  agriculture and other areas. I would like to highlight the ongoing  dialogue between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the  EBRD in the context of structural reforms, as well as in terms of  improving the investment climate and making the economy competitive."
The Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the Bank's investment  portfolio for Armenia amounted to 160 million euros in 2020, which  was the largest annual package recorded during the entire period of  partnership. Referring to the challenges posed by COVID-19, the war  and to the socio-economic situation, Prime Minister Pashinyan  introduced the government's anti-crisis initiatives. Noting that  Armenia spares no effort to address the humanitarian problems caused  by Azerbaijan's aggression against Artsakh, the Premier stressed that  the response of the international community and financial  institutions to the humanitarian crisis is no less important. In this  context, Nikol Pashinyan called the EBRD President's attention to the  need for closer interaction.  The EBRD President said the Bank  appreciates the ongoing reliable partnership with Armenia, and is  keen to expand the scope of cooperation with a view to developing  energy infrastructure, the private sector, financial institutions, as  well as financing new infrastructure projects. Odile Renaud-Basso  described the work done with the Armenian Ministry of Finance as  quite effective, which provides a solid basis for successful  implementation of joint initiatives to expand the partnership with  our country.
The parties went on to exchange views on the current agenda of  cooperation and future programs. The private sector's increased  competitiveness was highlighted on both sides. Odile Renaud-Basso  prioritized the initiatives aimed at promoting women's economic  activity in Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan said his government promotes women's active  involvement in different fields of economic activity, including SMEs,  which is an important tool for curbing poverty and ensuring economic  progress.
Issues related to infrastructure projects, including the construction  of the North-South Road Corridor were discussed during the meeting.   With reference to the planned unblocking of regional communications,  Nikol Pashinyan pointed out that the re-commissioning of transport  communications could help implement new joint projects. The Premier  reaffirmed Armenia's support for the Bank's 5-year strategy, since  its key vectors go in tune with the Government's priorities. In this  context, he said that our country would be happy to host the 2024  EBRD Annual Meeting, and a decision has already been made to that  effect.