Monday, April 12 2021 14:15
SRC of Armenia encourages decent taxpayers
ArmInfo.The State Revenue Committee of Armenia (SRC) plans to expand the mechanisms for encouraging good law-abiding taxpayers. According to the press service of the ministry, the Committee has developed new mechanisms for encouraging law-abiding, conscientious tax agents.
The mechanisms are mentioned in the draft  law aimed at creating favorable conditions for the activities of such  taxpayers and strengthening partnership relations. It is noted that  the draft law has already been adopted by the National Assembly in  the first reading.
According to the source, until the introduction of the new incentive  system, the Committee continues to issue certificates confirming the  status of a "law-abiding taxpayer"in accordance with the current  procedure. In the first quarter of 2021, 88 business entities applied  for the certificate, of which 66 were satisfied. And during 2020, 257  subjects applied for a certificate of a law-abiding taxpayer, of  which 140 were satisfied.
The procedure for determining the status of "law-abiding taxpayer"  and issuing certificates, as well as the lists of business entities  that have received a law-abiding taxpayer certificate, are published  on the official website of the RA SRC in the section "Tax  Information"/"Information about taxpayers"/"Law-abiding taxpayers":   https://www.petekamutner.am/Content.aspx?itn=tsTICompliantTaxpayers .