Tuesday, April 20 2021 18:03
EU sees opportunities to strengthen partnership with the Ministry of  High-Tech Industry of Armenia
ArmInfo. Previous effective cooperation can form the basis for strengthening further  partnerships. This was announced during the online meeting of the EU  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Andrea  Wiktorin and the Minister of High-Tech Industry (HTI) of Armenia Hayk  Chobanyan.
According to the press service of the HTI ministry, noting that  progress in the high technology sector of Armenia is noticeable, Hayk  Chobanyan said that today there is a great demand for jobs in this  area, and the stimulation of the public to technological education  can have a beneficial effect on the development of high technology.
In turn, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin noted that the EU attaches  importance to the constant modernization of e-government. In  particular, she noted that the EU is currently cooperating with  Armenia towards the full implementation of e-judiciary and e-visa  services. It was noted that work was also carried out with the EU to  launch and activate e-tax, e-police services, as well as the Mulberry  electronic document management system.
According to the source, Minister Chobanyan said that the ministry is  currently working out a strategy for the development of high-tech  industry, which will determine the main medium-term and long-term  benchmarks for sectoral development.