Monday, April 26 2021 12:00
Ex-Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan predicts GDP growth in the range of 1-2% by the end of 2021% against the background of last year`s lockdown
Ex-Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan predicts GDP growth in the range of  1-2% by the end of 2021% against the background of last year`s lockdown
ArmInfo.  Maintaining the current high level of prices on the world copper market during 2021 will have a positive impact on Armenia's economic  growth. This was announced by former Armenian Finance Minister Vardan Aramyann on his Facebook page.
As the expert pointed out, today-on Monday, the Statistical Committee  will publish an indicator on economic activity for January-March. "I  hasten to note that the two - month cumulative indicator of economic  activity - a decline of 6.7%, will improve in March," Aramyan said,  adding that even thanks to the basic effect, the growth will be  visible in all areas.
"It couldn't have been any other way. The current-more active life  against the background of last year's lockdown should have led to  this, " the ex-minister said. At the same time, as Aramyan pointed  out, this is a standard situation not only for Armenia - the trend is  noticeable in almost all countries of the world.  At the same time,  as the economist noted, the question is different - in comparison  with comparable countries in the region, how quickly the Armenian  economy is recovering and what will be the economic outcome of the  year. "The current situation and trends suggest that the growth will  be in the range of 1-2%," he said.
At the same time, according to the former head of the Ministry of  Finance, there are external factors that can positively affect the  indicator and "pull up"-the consistent preservation of the current  high level of prices on the world copper market during the year  (currently there is about a 40% increase in average prices compared  to 2020).
The course of the upcoming elections, or rather, the sufficiently  active conduct of the election campaign in all regions, can also have  a positive impact on economic growth indicators. The latter factor,  as Aramyan pointed out, will be situational, not permanent.
Note that, according to Fitch Solutions, prices for almost all  minerals and metals in 2021 will increase on average year-on-year.   According to the Fitch report, the mining and metals industry will  improve in 2021, after significant disruptions occurred in the sector  in 2020 due to government-imposed isolation measures and stricter  health and safety protocols. This is especially true for the copper  market, experts say.
Note that Armenia's GDP growth by the end of 2021, according to the  approved state budget, will be 3.2%. Meanwhile, the International  Monetary Fund (IMF) forecasts GDP growth of 1% for Armenia in 2021  with an acceleration in 2022 to 3.5%, the World Bank for 2021 expects  GDP growth of 3.4%, against the previously expected 3.1%, Fitch  expects real GDP growth in Armenia in 2021 of 3.2%. The EDB's  baseline forecast predicts GDP growth of 3.8% in 2021, while the  Central Bank of Armenia forecasts 1.4% growth in 2021.