Russia and China hold first two positions in export and import in  Armenia`s foreign trade turnover
ArmInfo.In Armenia's foreign trade turnover, the leadership is held by Russia with a volume of $ 446.2 million in the first quarter of 2021, despite the reversal of the  y-o-y dynamics from 4.7% growth to 8.1% decline.
Russia retains leadership not only in this indicator, but also in exports and  imports - $ 147.3 million and $ 298.9 million, respectively, with the  release of the y-o-y export dynamics from a 1.1% decline to 2% growth  with a reversal of the import trend from 7.2% growth for 12.4%  decline. This is evidenced by the final data of the RA Statistical  Committee.  China continues rank the second in Armenia's foreign  trade turnover, which has secured the same position in terms of  exports and imports. Thus, the foreign trade turnover between Armenia  and China amounted to $ 224.3 million in the first quarter, with the  growth of 13.1% of the y-o-y dynamics from the 2.3% decline.  In  particular, the export of Armenian goods to China sharply accelerated  the y-o-y growth from 14.3% to 95.1%, while the import of goods from  China delayed in the decline with a slight acceleration from 5.8% to  8%, the volume of which amounted to $ 79.2 million and $ 145.2  million, respectively.
Iran ranks the third in Armenia's foreign trade turnover, keeping the  same position in imports. Foreign trade turnover between Armenia and  Iran amounted to $ 102.1 million in the first quarter, with an  acceleration in y-o-y growth from 2.8% to 36.8%. In particular, the  volume of exports of Armenian goods to Iran amounted to $ 15.7  million, with a deterioration in y-o-y dynamics from a 2-fold growth  to a 17.7% decline, and imports of goods from Iran - $ 86.4 million,  from a decline of 12.2% to 55.6% growth.  This brought Switzerland to  the fourth place in Armenia's foreign trade turnover - $ 77.7  million, with a slowdown in the y-o-y decline from 23.6% to 9%. But  Switzerland ranks third in exports - $ 74.2 million, with a slowdown  in the y-o-y decline from 17.4% to 9.6%, while the y-o-y dynamics of  imports of goods from Switzerland growing by 7.7% from 74% decline -  up to $ 3.5 million.
Germany ranks fifth in Armenia's foreign trade turnover - $ 71.1  million, due to growth of 36.1% of the y- o-y dynamics from the 24.8%  decline. In particular, the volume of exports of Armenian goods to  Germany amounted to $ 18 million (with the 33.2% growth of the y-o-y  dynamics from a 22.9% decline), while imports in the amount of $ 53  million (with the 37.1% growth of y-o-y dynamics from 25.5 %  decline).
In TOP-3, after Russia, the second and third positions are held by  China and Switzerland in terms of exports, and China and Iran in  terms of imports.
In Armenia's foreign trade turnover, the share of Russia decreased on  a y-o-y terms from 30.6% to 29.6%, China - increased from 12.7% to  14.9%, Iran - from 4.8% to 6.8%, Germany - from 3.3% to 4.7%, while  the share of Switzerland remained almost unchanged, declining only  from 5.4% to 5.1%.
The negative balance of foreign trade between Armenia and Russia  decreased by 23% to $ 151.6 million, with China - by 43.7% to $ 66  million, with an increase in this indicator towards Iran - 2-fold to  $ 70.6 million, Germany - by 39.4% to $ 35 million. The balance of  foreign trade between Armenia and Switzerland is positive - $ 70.7  million with a y-o-y decline of 10.4%. Among the countries of  Armenia's trading partners, in addition to Switzerland, a positive  foreign trade balance is recorded with Iraq ($ 24.7 million),  Bulgaria ($ 48.5 million), the Netherlands ($ 21.7 million), the  United Arab Emirates ($ 11.3 million), the United States ($ 6.2  million), Slovakia ($ 1.4 million), Kazakhstan ($ 1.8 million) and  Kyrgyzstan ($ 512.7 thousand).
In total, Armenia's foreign trade turnover in the first quarter of  2021 amounted to $ 1.5 billion, being in a decline of 4.4% per annum  (against a 4% decline a year earlier). In particular, the decline in  imports by 8.7% to $ 936.4 million was accompanied by an increase in  exports by 3.4% to $ 572.9 million, against a similar dynamics a year  earlier - a decline in imports by 6.2% with a stagnant 0.2% growth in  exports ...
Armenia's foreign trade turnover with the EAEU countries in the first  quarter of 2021 amounted to $ 459.7 million, with a deterioration in  annual dynamics from 5.7% growth to 9.3% decline, against the  backdrop of a reversal of import dynamics from 8.2% growth to 14, 2%  decline - up to $ 305.8 million, with exports coming out of a 0.1%  decline by 2.1% growth - up to $ 153.9 million.  And Armenia's  foreign trade turnover with the EU countries in the first quarter of  2021 came out of 8.4% decline by 4.6% growth, amounting to $ 321.4  million, against the background of improving the annual dynamics of  exports and imports from 8.1-8.6% decline by 7.3-29% growth - to  respectively $ 127.2 million and $ 194.2 million.  As a result,  Armenia's negative foreign trade balance accelerated the annual  decline in the first quarter of 2021 to 16.8% from 13.4% a year  earlier, amounting to $ 363.5 million. In particular, the negative  foreign trade balance of Armenia with the EAEU countries decreased by  26, 1%  in the first quarter of 2021per annum - to $ 151.8 million,  and with the EU countries decreased by 4.6% - to $ 67 million, while  in the same period of 2020, the deficit of foreign trade with the  EAEU countries was growing by 10.3%, and with EU countries was down  9.3%.