Friday, June 25 2021 17:57
Head of ACBA Bank Hakob Andreasyan was awarded the French National  Order of Merit
ArmInfo. Chief Executive Officer  of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Hakob Andreasyan was awarded the French National Order of Merit. On behalf of the President of France, the award was presented to the head of the Bank by the  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia  Jonathan Lacote.
According to the press service of ACBA Bank, the award was presented  for Andreasyan's great services to the Armenian-French cooperation  and strengthening of ties between the countries.  During the award  ceremony, Ambassador of France Jonathan Lacote noted that ACBA Bank  is one of the key links in the development of Armenian-French  economic relations, and Hakob Andreasyan's personal contribution in  this matter is very significant. In addition to the constant  strengthening of economic ties, as the Ambassador noted, the Bank  carries out great work in the cultural, educational and public  fields, giving a significant impetus to the development of the  Armenian-French cultural ties.  In turn, Hakob Andreasyan noted that  the award was not given to him - Hakob Andreasyan, but to the  director of the Bank as an institution, the activities of which are  not conditioned by one person. "To receive such an honor and to  receive this order is the result of the work of 1,500 employees of  the Bank and other members of the financial group - employees of ACBA  Leasing Amundi-ACBA. This is the result of everyone's contribution,"  he said.
To note, the Order of Merit was established by French President  Charles de Gaulle. The National Order of Merit is awarded to people  working in various fields, whose activities contribute to the spread  of French influence in the world and the strengthening of friendship.