Thursday, July 1 2021 11:20
Armenia will coordinate the BSEC Energy Working Group
ArmInfo. The delegation headed by the head of the Department of Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs Arman Khachatrian took part in the online meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers  of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) member  states.
According to the RA Foreign Ministry, in his speech, Khachatryan  touched upon the large-scale measures taken by the Armenian  government to neutralize the consequences of the new type of  coronavirus, which are focused on the most affected sectors of the  economy and the most vulnerable social groups. The need for  coordinated action at the regional level to promote economic growth,  innovation, sustainable development and competition was emphasized.
The Armenian diplomat also touched upon the consequences of  Azerbaijan's large-scale military aggression unleashed last year  against Artsakh with the support of Turkey and mercenaries from  Syria, committed in the context of a global pandemic.
Presenting the meeting participants with clear violations of the  obligations undertaken by Azerbaijan within the framework of the  trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, it was emphasized that the  aggressive and provocative behavior of Baku continues to threaten  peace and stability in the region. It was noted that Azerbaijan  continues to obstruct international efforts to overcome the  humanitarian consequences of the war, including the holding of  Armenian military personnel and civilians hostage.  The online  meeting also highlighted the unacceptability of the blockade and  unilateral coercive measures that impede regional economic  cooperation and trade facilitation as the main objectives of the  BSEC.  Following the meeting, the chairmanship in the BSEC passed to  Georgia, and Armenia took over the two- year coordination of the  BSECO Energy Working Group.