Saturday, July 3 2021 13:10
EU intends to provide Armenia with 1.5 billion euros for the  implementation of 5 key programs until 2025
ArmInfo. The EU intends to provide Armenia with 1.5 billion euros for the implementation by 2025 of 5 key programs related to the development of small and  medium-sized businesses, stimulating the socio-economic state of the  Republic of Armenia, investments in science, IT, etc. This is stated  in the document on EU initiatives in the Eastern Partnerships>, which  was presented on July 2 in Brussels.
According to the source, within the framework of the first program,  the EU intends to allocate 500 million euros for 300 small and  medium-sized businesses in Armenia who work with environmental  technologies, especially in regions of the country. Women  entrepreneurs will also be beneficiaries of the program.  The second  program will assist the social and economic development and  communications of Armenia. The source noted that the priority for  Armenia is the operation of the North-South transport corridor, which  will provide an opportunity to enter international markets and  directions. Under this program, the EU will allocate 600 million  euros, which will also be used for the construction of the  Sisian-Kajaran tunnel.  The third program is intended to support  innovative technologies and science, for which 300 million euros will  be provided. The source notes that the IT sector is growing by an  average of 20% annually, however, in order to fully unleash the  potential in this industry, the EU sees the need for additional  support.  The fourth program is connected with the strengthening of  the resistance of the southern regions of Armenia, in this connection  it was noted that the Syunik region needs special support. In this  regard, the EU intends to provide 80 million euros for the  development of housing construction, infrastructures, tourism,  agriculture, education, health care, renewable energy sources in  Syunik and to promote local small and medium-sized businesses.
And the final program concerns the capital, namely the Green Yerevan  project. In particular, the EU is ready to assist in the import of  "green buses", which will not do much harm to the environment of the  capital, and will improve and modernize public transport. The agenda  also includes improving the quality of life, including a number of  programs aimed at waste management and recycling in Yerevan. In  total, up to 120 million euros will be allocated for the  implementation of these goals.  At the same time, the document notes  that when the opportunity arises, the European Union is ready to  support the post-war reconstruction of the South Caucasus, the  transformation of the conflict, including the demining of war-torn  territories, socio-economic development and strengthening of peace.