Thursday, July 8 2021 18:54
RA government will invest $ 7 million in  investment fund supporting  SMEs
ArmInfo.The Armenian government will invest $ 7 million in the Armenia-EU investment fund supporting SMEs, which activities are aimed at making investments in the real  sector of the economy. The decision was made on July 8 at a  government meeting.
Presenting the bill, Deputy Minister of Economy Avag Avanesyan noted  that noted that $31 million have already been invested into the fund  by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the  Hovnanian Foundation, Amber Capital (owned by French businessman  Joseph Oughourlian), and Amundi Acba Asset Management Fund. The  Netherlands' FMO, he added, has pledged another $7 million, but on  condition that the total capital of the fund reaches $45 million.   "Therefore, we will invest $7 million, then our partners from the  Netherlands will provide another $7 million, and the capital will  reach $45 million," Avanesyan said.
He revealed that the specialists of the investment fund had earlier  studied local enterprises seeking investments. According to  preliminary calculations, one dollar invested in these businesses  will yield a return of $2.9-3.
$3 million will be allocated directly from the budget, while the  remaining $4 million will come from the Armenian National Interests  Fund (ANIF), a state-owned enterprise.