Friday, July 9 2021 11:41
Armenia and Greece in search of new directions of cooperation in the  field of technology
ArmInfo.During the meeting, Acting Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Hayk Chobanyan and Extraordinary Ambassador of Greece to the Republic of Armenia  Evangelos Tournakis stressed the importance of the parties' interest  in expanding the framework of cooperation in the field of high-tech  industry.
According to the press service of the Ministry, the parties, in  particular, discussed such issues as the formation of joint platforms  for technology companies in Armenia and Greece, cooperation between  relevant specialists in the field of digitalization and the prospects  for expanding the exchange of experience, etc.
The interlocutors also touched upon the cooperation of the Venture  Fund of Armenia with Greek ventures, the exchange of best practices  in technology education at university sites between the two  countries, the prospects for the implementation of joint programs  "between technoparks."
In order to increase mutual recognition in the field of high  technologies, Hayk Chobanyan invited Evangelos Tournakis to take part  in the international exhibition of arms and defense technologies  "Digitech Expo", "ArmHighTech", offering to visit the "Engineering  City" together.