Monday, July 12 2021 17:32
Export of ferromolybdenum, copper and molybdenum concentrate to third  countries will be subject to a 15% state duty
ArmInfo.The Armenian government decided to establish a state duty of 15% of the  international price for the issuance of licenses, permits and  certificates for the export of raw materials, in particular  ferromolybdenum, copper and molybdenum concentrate to third  countries, provided that international prices for the latter remain  high. This is stated on the official Facebook page of the Ministry of  Economy of Armenia.
Given the preservation of export volumes, at the proposed rates of  the state duty, in general, the annual revenues to the budget will  amount to about 72 billion drams.
According to the source, these changes are carried out in order to  channel the high profits obtained from the exploitation of the  country's subsoil to the development of strategic assets of the  processing industry and the mining sector, deepening production  chains, stimulating more efficient operation of mines and increasing  the productivity of existing deposits with the introduction of new  technologies, stimulating more responsible mining industry, reducing  harmful emissions as much as possible.
"Today, excess profits are generated in the sector which, according  to the Ministry's research, is taxed ineffectively," the statement  said.
It should be noted that more than 670 solid mineral deposits with  proven reserves, including 30 metallic ones, are registered on the  state balance sheet of mineral reserves in Armenia. In terms of  metallic minerals, there are 7 copper-molybdenum deposits, 4 copper,  14 gold and gold-polymetallic deposits, 2 iron ore and 1 aluminum  ore. Among  the deposits registered in the State Balance, in addition  to the basic metals, rare elements and their placer were revealed:  rhenium, selenium, telurium, cadmium, indium, helium, thallium,  bismuth and others. Currently, for the mining and metallurgical  complex of Armenia, the final products are mainly concentrates  (copper, molybdenum, zinc, in some cases - with a high content of  gold and silver, in the near future - also lead concentrate), which  does not allow full use of the economic potential of the deposits.   According to experts, the decision on duties was made not only for  fiscal purposes, but also with the aim of stimulating the creation of  a cumulative economic effect in the country in the extraction,  processing and production of final products. It is about organizing  production for the processing of metal minerals mined in Armenia in a  closed and final cycle, which will make it possible to obtain  products with high cost.